Frankincense essential oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, stimulant, tonic.
- The gum and oil are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental, spice and men’s fragrances. Because frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath it has been used for thousands of years in ceremonial incense for meditation and prayer.
- Benefits: acne scars, blemishes, colds, coughs, dry and mature skin, flu, hemorrhoids, nervous depression, prevents wrinkles, skin diseases or disorders, and wounds.
- Blends well with: basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang, and other spices
12ml Ingredients: 100% pure therapeutic grade, Certified organic BioGro. Botanical name: Boswellia serrata. Plant part: oleoresin.
Extraction method: Steam distilled.
General Safety Information:
All oils are for external use only. Always store out of reach of children. Essential oils should be diluted before applying to skin. A skin patch test should be conducted when using an oil for the first time. If you are pregnant or have an existing medical condition please seek professional advise before using. Use caution if using essential with children. Only certain oils at very low concentrations may be suitable.